British Academy Games Award Winners Announced

BAFTA GamesPlayStation Network exclusive game Journey has been the star of the BAFTA Games awards after winning several awards at this years ceremony. Journey, the visual and emotive game that evokes in the player a sense of smallness and wonder to forge an emotional connection between themself and the anonymous players they meet on the way, collected the Artistic Achievement, Audio Achievement, Game Design, Online Multiplayer and Original Music Awards at the British Academy Games Awards, hosted by Dara O’ Briain and supported by official partner GAME.

Danny Wallace was awarded with his first BAFTA winning the Performer category for his work as the narrator in Thomas was Alone, the indie puzzle game.

The Walking Dead, the episodic point-and-click adventure role-playing game, picked up the Mobile and Handheld and Story BAFTAs. The Unfinished Swan, a game which explores the unknown, collected the Awards for Game Innovation and Debut Game.

Dishonored, the stealth action adventure game saw off stiff competition to collect the Award for Best Game.

The Award for British Game was presented to The Room, the puzzle adventure game from British developers Fireproof Games, which the jury described as “An engaging, enigmatic, beautiful, slow burn tactile puzzle game…….”

Far Cry 3, the open world first-person shooter collected the Award for Action. XCOM: Enemy Unknown, the turn-based tactical role-playing game, took home the Award for Strategy.

British Developers Travellers Tales collected the Family Award for LEGO Batman 2: DC Super Heroes. In the Online-Browser category, SongPop, the online multiplayer music quiz, took away the BAFTA. New Star Soccer collected the Award for Sports/Fitness.

Showcasing the best in young games development and design talent, Starcrossed took this year’s BAFTA Ones to Watch Award in association with Dare to be Digital.

Valve’s Gabe Newell was presented with the Academy Fellowship for his outstanding and exceptional creative contribution to the Games industry.

An Awards highlight’s show will be televised on Challenge (Sky: Ch 125, Freeview: Ch 46, Virgin: Ch 139) on Monday 11 March at 10pm.

WINNERS

(Winner in Bold and **)

Action

Borderlands 2

Randy Pitchford, Paul Hellquist, Jeramy Cooke

Gearbox/2K Games

Call of Duty: Black Ops II

Development Team

Treyarch/Activision

**Far Cry 3

Dan Hay, Patrick Plourde, Patrik Methé

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Halo 4

Development Team

343 Industries/Microsoft Studios

Hitman: Absolution

Tore Blystad, Hakon Abrak, Christian Elverdan

Io – Interactive/Square-Enix

Mass Effect 3

Development Team

BioWare/EA

Artistic Achievement
Borderlands 2
Randy Pitchford, Paul Hellquist, Jeramy Cooke
Gearbox/2K Games
Dear Esther
Robert Briscoe
Thechineseroom/thechineseroom
Far Cry 3
Jean-Alexis Doyon, Genseki Tanaka, Vincent Jean
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
Halo 4
Development Team
343 Industries/Microsoft Studios
**Journey
Development Team
That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
The Room
Development Team
Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games
Audio Achievement
Assassin’s Creed III
Mathieu Jeanson
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
Beat Sneak Bandit
Simon Flesser, Magnus “Gordon” Gardebäck,
Simogo/Simogo
Dear Esther
Jessica Curry
Thechineseroom/thechineseroom
Far Cry 3
Dan Hay, Tony Gronick, Brian Tyler
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
Halo 4
Development Team
343 Industries/Microsoft Studios
**Journey
Steve Johnson, Austin Wintory, Keith Leary
That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Best Game
**Dishonored
Development Team
Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
Far Cry 3
Dan Hay, Patrick Plourde, Patrik Methé
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
FIFA 13
Development Team
EA Canada/EA
Journey
Development Team
That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Mass Effect 3
Casey Hudson
BioWare/EA
The Walking Dead
Dan Connors, Kevin Bruner, Kevin Boyle
Telltale Games/Telltale
British Game
Dear Esther
Daniel Pinchbeck, Robert Briscoe, Jessica Curry
Thechineseroom/thechineseroom
Forza Horizon
Development Team
Playground Games/Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Studios
LEGO The Lord of the Rings
Jon Burton, James McLoughlin, Nicola Daly
TT Games/Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment
Need for Speed Most Wanted
Development Team
Criterion Games/EA
**The Room
Development Team
Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games
Super Hexagon
Terry Cavanagh, Niamh Houston, Jenn Frank
Terry Cavanagh/Terry Cavanagh
Debut Game
Deadlight
Raul Rubio, Luz Sancho, Oscar Cuesta
Tequila Works/Microsoft Studios
Dear Esther
Daniel Pinchbeck, Robert Briscoe, Jessica Curry
Thechineseroom/thechineseroom
Forza Horizon
Development Team
Playground Games/Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Studios
Proteus
Ed Key, David Kanaga
Twisted Tree Games/Twisted Tree Games
The Room
Development Team
Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games
**The Unfinished Swan
Ian Dallas, Nathan Gary
Giant Sparrow/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Family
Clay Jam
Chris Roe, Iain Gilfeather, Michael Movel
Fat Pebble/Zynga
Just Dance 4
Alkis Argyriadis, Matthew Tomkinson, Veronique Halbrey
Ubisoft Paris/Ubisoft
**LEGO Batman 2: DC Super Heroes
Jon Burton, Jonathan Smith, John Hodskinson
TT Games/Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment
LEGO the Lord of the Rings
Jon Burton, James McLoughlin, Nicola Daly
TT Games/Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment
Minecraft: XBOX 360 Edition
Development Team
Mojang/4J Studios/Microsoft Studios Xbox LIVE Arcade
Skylanders Giants
Paul Reiche, Fred Ford, Scott Krager
Toys for Bob/Activision
Game Design
Borderlands 2
Randy Pitchford, Paul Hellquist, Jeramy Cooke
Gearbox/2K Games
Dishonored
Development Team
Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
Far Cry 3
Patrik Methé, Jamie Keen
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
**Journey
Development Team
That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
The Walking Dead
Dan Connors, Kevin Bruner, Kevin Boyle
Telltale Games/Telltale
XCOM: Enemy Unknown
Development Team 
Firaxis/2K Games
Game Innovation
Call of Duty: Black Ops II
Development Team
Treyarch/Activision
Fez
Development Team
Polytron Corporation/Microsoft Studios Xbox LIVE Arcade
Journey
Development Team
That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Kinect Sesame Street TV
Brian Stone, Josh Atkins, Todd Slepian
Soho Productions/Microsoft Studios
**The Unfinished Swan
Ian Dallas, Nathan Gary
Giant Sparrow/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Wonderbook: Books of Spells
Development Team
London Studio/ Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Mobile & Handheld
Incoboto
Dene Carter
Fluttermind/ Fluttermind
LittleBigPlanet (Vita)
Tom O’Connor, Mattias Nygren, Lee Hutchinson
Tarsier Studios/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
New Star Soccer
Simon Read
New Star Games/New Star Games
The Room
Development Team
Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games
Super Monsters Ate My Condo
Development Team
PikPok/Adult Swim Games
**The Walking Dead
Dan Connors, Kevin Bruner, Kevin Boyle
Telltale Games/Telltale
Online – Browser
Amateur Surgeon Hospital
Paul Croft, Jim Griffiths
Mediatonic/Adult Swim Games
Dick and Dom’s HOOPLA!
Development Team
Team Cooper/CBBC
Merlin: The Game
Development Team
Bossa Studios/Bossa Studios
Runescape
Development Team
Jagex/Jagex
The Settlers Online
Christopher Schmitz, Guido Schmidt, Rainer Reber
Blue Byte Software/Ubisoft
**SongPop
Olivier Michon, Thibaut Crenn, Daouna Jeong
FreshPlanet/FreshPlanet
Online-Multiplayer
Assassin’s Creed III
Damien Kieken, Mathieu Granjon, Yann Le Guyader
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
Borderlands 2
Randy Pitchford, Paul Hellquist, Jeramy Cooke
Gearbox/2K Games
Call of Duty: Black Ops II
Development Team
Treyarch/Activision
Halo 4
Development Team
343 Industries/Microsoft Studios
**Journey
Development Team
That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Need For Speed Most Wanted
Development Team
Criterion Games/EA
Original Music
Assassin’s Creed III
Lorne Balfe
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
Diablo III
Development Team
Blizzard Entertainment/ Blizzard Entertainment
**Journey
Austin Wintory, Keith Leary, Mony Mudd
That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Thomas Was Alone
David Housden
Mike Bithell/Mike Bithell
The Unfinished Swan
Joel Corelitz, Keith Leary, Peter Scaturro
Giant Sparrow/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
The Walking Dead
Jared Emerson-Johnson
Telltale Games/Telltale
Performer
Adrian Hough (Haytham) – Assassin’s Creed III
**Danny Wallace (The Narrator) – Thomas Was Alone
Dave Fennoy (Lee Everett) – The Walking Dead
Melissa Hutchison (Clementine) – The Walking Dead
Nigel Carrington (The Narrator) – Dear Esther
Nolan North (Nathan Drake) – Uncharted: Golden Abyss
Sports/Fitness
FIFA 13
Development Team
EA Canada/EA
F1 2012
Development Team
Codemasters Birmingham/Codemasters Racing
Forza Horizon
Development Team
Playground Games/Turn10 Studios/Microsoft Studios
**New Star Soccer
Simon Read
New Star Games/New Star Games
Nike+ Kinect Training
Development Team
Sumo Digital Ltd/Microsoft Studios
Trials Evolution
Antti llvessup, Kim Lahti
RedLynx/Microsoft Studios
Story
Dishonored
Development Team
Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
Far Cry 3
Jeffrey Yohalem, Lucien Soulban, Li Kuo
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
Journey
Development Team
That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Mass Effect 3
Mac Walters
BioWare/EA
Thomas was Alone
Mike Bithell
Mike Bithell/Mike Bithell
**The Walking Dead
Development Team
Telltale Games/Telltale
Strategy
Dark Souls: Prepare To Die
Development Team
From Software/Namco Bandai Games
Diablo III
Development Team
Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
Football Manager 2013
Development Team
Sports Interactive/SEGA
Great Big War Game
David Moss, Steve Venezia, Paul Johnson
Rubicon Development/Rubican Development
Total War Shogun 2: Fall of the Samurai
Pawel Wojs, Janos Gaspar, Chris Walter
The Creative Assembly/SEGA
**XCOM: Enemy Unknown
Development Team 
Firaxis/2K Games
BAFTA Ones to Watch Award in association with Dare to Be Digital
Pixel Story
Martin Cosens, Thomas McParland, Ashley Hayes, Benjamin Rushton, Luke Harrison
(Loan Wolf Games)
Project Thanatos
Hugh Laird, Andrew Coles, Thomas Laird, Alexandra Shapland, Thomas Kemp
(Raptor Games)
**Starcrossed
Kimi Sulopuisto, Vili Viitaniemi, Minttu Meriläinen, Petri Liuska, Andrew MacLean
(Kind of a Big Deal)

Source: BAFTA

Reporter: Soulfinger

More from the world of Geek Syndicate

%d bloggers like this: