Golden Globe Results

Last night was the Golden Globes, and here are the winners and looser! 

LIST OF NOMINEES and WINNERS (in BOLD):

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
* The Social Network
* Black Swan
* The Fighter
* Inception
* The King’s Speech

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
* Natalie Portman (Black Swan)
* Halle Berry (Frankie and Alice)
* Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole)
* Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone)
* Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
* Colin Firth (The King’s Speech)
* Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
* James Franco (127 Hours)
* Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine)
* Mark Wahlberg (The Fighter)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
* The Kids Are All Right
* Alice in Wonderland
* Burlesque
* Red
* The Tourist

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
* Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right)
* Anne Hathaway (Love and Other Drugs)
* Angelina Jolie (The Tourist)
* Julianne Moore (The Kids Are All Right)
* Emma Stone (Easy A)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
* Paul Giamatti (Barney’s Version)
* Johnny Depp (Alice in Wonderland)
* Johnny Depp (The Tourist)
* Jake Gyllenhaal (Love and Other Drugs)
* Kevin Spacey (Casino Jack)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
* Toy Story 3
* Despicable Me
* How to Train Your Dragon
* The Illusionist
* Tangled

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* In a Better World (Denmark)
* Biutiful (Mexico/Spain)
* The Concert (France)
* The Edge (Russia)
* I Am Love (Italy)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
* Melissa Leo (The Fighter)
* Amy Adams (The Fighter)
* Helena Bonham Carter (The King’s Speech)
* Mila Kunis (Black Swan)
* Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
* Christian Bale (The Fighter)
* Michael Douglas (Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps)
* Andrew Garfield (The Social Network)
* Jeremy Renner (The Town)
* Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech)

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
* David Fincher (The Social Network)
* Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
* Tom Hooper (The King’s Speech)
* Christopher Nolan (Inception)
* David O. Russell (The Fighter)

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
* Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network)
* Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy (127 Hours)
* Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg (The Kids Are All Right)
* Christopher Nolan (Inception)
* David Seidler (The King’s Speech)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
* Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (The Social Network)
* Alexander Desplat (The King’s Speech)
* Danny Elfman (Alice in Wonderland)
* A.R. Rahman (127 Hours)
* Hans Zimmer (Inception)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
* “You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me”; Music and Lyrics by Dianne Warren (Burlesque)
* “Bound to You”; Music by Samuel Dixon, Lyrics byChristina Aguilera, Sia Furler (Burlesque)
* “Coming Home”; Music and Lyrics by Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges (Country Strong)
* “I See the Light”; Music by Alan Menkin, Lyrics by Glenn Slater (Tangled)
* “There’s a Place for Us”; Music and Lyrics by Carrie Underwood, David Hodges, Hillary Lindsey (TheChronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
* “Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
* “Dexter” (Showtime)
* “The Good Wife” (CBS)
* “Mad Men” (AMC)
* “The Walking Dead” (AMC)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
* Katey Segal (“Sons of Anarchy”)
* Kyra Sedgwick (“The Closer”)
* Juliana Margulies (“The Good Wife”)
* Elizabeth Moss (“Mad Men”)
* Piper Perabo (“Covert Affairs”)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
* Steve Buscemi (“Boardwalk Empire”)
* Bryan Cranston (“Breaking Bad”)
* Michael C. Hall (“Dexter”)
* Jon Hamm (“Mad Men”)
* Hugh Laurie (“House”)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
* “Glee” (FOX)
* “30 Rock” (NBC)
* “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
* “The Big C” (Showtime)
* “Modern Family” (ABC)
* “Nurse Jackie” (Showtime)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
* Laura Linney (“The Big C”)
* Toni Collette (“United States of Tara”)
* Edie Falco (“Nurse Jackie”)
* Tina Fey (“30 Rock”)
* Lea Michele (“Glee”)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
* Jim Parsons (“The Big Bang Theory”)
* Alec Baldwin (“30 Rock”)
* Steve Carell (“The Office”)
* Thomas Jane (“Hung”)
* Matthew Morrison (“Glee”)

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
* “Carlos” (Sundance Channel)
* “The Pacific” (HBO)
* “Pillars of the Earth” (Starz)
* “Temple Grandin” (HBO)
* “You Don’t Know Jack” (HBO)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
* Claire Danes (“Temple Grandin”)
* Hayley Atwell (“Pillars of the Earth”)
* Judi Dench (“Return to Cranford”)
* Romola Garai (“Emma”)
* Jennifer Love Hewitt (“The Client List”)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
* Al Pacino (“You Don’t Know Jack”)
* Idris Elba (“Luther”)
* Ian McShane (“Pillars of the Earth”)
* Dennis Quaid (“The Special Relationship”)
* Edgar Ramirez (“Carlos”)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
* Jane Lynch (“Glee”)
* Hope Davis (“The Special Relationship”)
* Kelly MacDonald (“Boardwalk Empire”)
* Julia Styles (“Dexter”)
* Sofia Vergara (“Modern Family”)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
* Chris Colfer (“Glee”)
* Scott Caan (“Hawaii Five-0”)
* Chris Noth (“The Good Wife”)
* Eric Stonestreet (“Modern Family”)
* David Strathairn (“Temple Grandin”)

Let us know what you think in the comments or head over to the Geek Syndicate Forums

GS Reporter: Matt

Find me on twitter @matpease

 

%d bloggers like this: