Geek Syndicate Predicts the BAFTA 2012 Winners and You Can Too

This Sunday, London hosts the Orange 2012 BAFTAs in glorious style and Geek Syndicate will be there to cover the entire event!

Best Film, Best Director, Actress and Actor are just some of the awards up for grabs so read on for the top of the list and our predicted winners and how you can join in as well with a new app.

Think you know who is going to win at the BAFTA’s on Sunday? Enter your predictions into this lovely little app that was built for BAFTA on Facebook:   HERE. By entering your predictions you could also be in with the chance of winning a BAFTA goodie bag. Here are the main awards and our vote for the winners:

Best Film:
The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
The Help
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
GS WINNER: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Outstanding British Film:
My Week with Marilyn
Senna
Shame
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
We Need To Talk About Kevin
GS WINNER: Shame

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer:
Attack The Block – Joe Cornish (director/writer)
Black Pond – Will Sharpe (director/writer), Tom Kingsley (director), Sarah Brocklehurst (producer)
Coriolanus – Ralph Fiennes (director)
Submarine – Richard Ayoade (director/writer)
Tyrannosaur – Paddy Considine (director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (producer)
GS WINNER:  Submarine – Richard Ayoade (director/writer)

Director:
The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius
Drive – Nicolas Winding Refn
Hugo – Martin Scorsese
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Tomas Alfredson
We Need To Talk About Kevin – Lynne Ramsay
GS WINNER:  The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius

Leading actor:
Brad Pitt – Moneyball
Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
George Clooney – The Descendants
Jean Dujardin – The Artist
Michael Fassbender – Shame
GS WINNER:  Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Leading actress:
Berenice Bejo – The Artist
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn
Tilda Swinton – We Need To Talk About Kevin
Viola Davis – The Help
GS WINNER:  Berenice Bejo – The Artist

Supporting actor:
Christopher Plummer – Beginners
Jim Broadbent – The Iron Lady
Jonah Hill – Moneyball
Kenneth Branagh – My Week With Marilyn
Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Ides Of March
GS WINNER: Christopher Plummer – Beginners

Supporting actress:
Carey Mulligan – Drive
Jessica Chastain – The Help
Judi Dench – My Week With Marilyn
Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids
Octavia Spencer – The Help
GS WINNER: Octavia Spencer – The Help 

Animated film:
The Adventures Of Tintin: The Secret Of The Unicorn
Arthur Christmas
Rango
GS WINNER: The Adventures Of Tintin: The Secret Of The Unicorn

Documentary:
George Harrison: Living In The Material World
Project Nim
Senna
GS WINNER: Senna

Foreign language film:
Incendies
Pina
Potiche
A Separation
The Skin I Live In
GS WINNER:  Potiche

So do you agree with my winners, let us know and be sure to check out the app here for a chance to win a BAFTA goodie bag. Also don’t forget the Rising Star nominees below in the video clip.

GS Reporter: Montoya

More from the world of Geek Syndicate

%d bloggers like this: