‘Rogue One: A Star Wars Story’ and ‘The Walking Dead’ win big at Saturn Awards

Every year the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films gets together to honor the best of the best with the Saturn Awards. This year the Saturn Award’s big winners included Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, 10 Cloverfield Lane, the ever popular The Walking Dead, Westworld and more.

See the full list of winners below, and check out our photos from the Red Carpet. We’ll also be posting interviews with some of the presenters and winners, so make sure you keep checking back for that.

FILM AWARDS
Best Science Fiction Film: Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney Studios)
Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture: Doctor Strange (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
Best Fantasy Film: The Jungle Book (Walt Disney Studios)
Best Horror Film: Don’t Breathe (Screen Gems/Sony)
Best Action/Adventure Film: Hidden Figures (Fox)
Best Thriller Film: 10 Cloverfield Lane (Paramount)
Best International Film: The Handmaiden (Amazon / Magnolia)
Best Animated Film: Finding Dory (Pixar / Walt Disney Studios)
Best Independent Film: La La Land (Lionsgate)

Best Actor: Ryan Reynolds (Deadpool)
Best Actress: Mary Elizabeth Winstead (10 Cloverfield Lane)
Best Supporting Actor: John Goodman (10 Cloverfield Lane)
Best Supporting Actress: Tilda Swinton (Doctor Strange)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Tom Holland (Captain America: Civil War)

Best Director: Gareth Edwards (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Best Writing: Eric Heisserer (Arrival)
Best Production Design: Rick Carter & Robert Stromberg (The BFG)
Best Editing: Michael Kahn (The BFG)
Best Music: Justin Hurwitz (La La Land)
Best Costume: Colleen Atwood (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
Best Make-Up: Monica Huppert & Joel Harlow (Star Trek Beyond)
Best Special Effects: John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, Neil Corbould (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)

TELEVISION AWARDS
Best Science Fiction TV Series: Westworld (HBO)
Best Horror TV Series: The Walking Dead (AMC)
Best Action/Thriller TV Series: Riverdale (The CW)
Best Fantasy TV Series: Outlander (Starz)
Best Presentation on Television: 11.22.63 (Hulu)
Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series: Supergirl (The CW)
Best New Media TV Series: Marvel’s Luke Cage (tie) & Stranger Things (Netflix)
Best Animated TV Series*: Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD/Lucasfilm)
Best Actor on Television: Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead)
Best Actress on Television: Melissa Benoist (Supergirl)
Best Supporting Actor on Television: Ed Harris (Westworld)
Best Supporting Actress on Television: Candice Patton (The Flash)
Best Younger TV Actor: Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)
Best Guest Star on Television: Jeffrey Dean Morgan (The Walking Dead)

HOME ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS
Best DVD/BD Collection Release: Frankenstein: Complete Legacy Collection (Universal)
Best DVD/BD Television Series Release: Hannibal: The Complete Series Collection (Lionsgate)
Best DVD/BD Classic Film Release: Time After Time (Warner Archives)
Best DVD/BD Special Edition: Phantasm Remastered (Well Go USA)
Best DVD/BD Release: Tales of Halloween (Epic Pictures)

Best Local Stage Production: A View From the Bridge (Ahmanson Theatre)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS FROM THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCE FICTION,
FANTASY & HORROR FILMS

The Life Career Award: Lee Majors
The Visionary Award: Akiva Goldsman
The Filmmakers Showcase Award: Rick Jaffa & Amanda Silver
Special Recognition Award: Heavy Metal Magazine
The Breakthrough Performance Award: KJ Apa (Riverdale)

(*) Inaugural Award for category

For more information about the Saturn Awards and the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror, visit www.saturnawards.org, www.youtube.com/c/OfficialSaturnAwardsChannel, and @SaturnAwards1

More from the world of Geek Syndicate

%d bloggers like this: