‘Star Wars’ and ‘The Walking Dead’ Dominate at the 42nd Annual Saturn Awards

The 42nd Annual Saturn Awards were presented in Burbank on Wednesday, 22nd June, to celebrate the best and brightest in Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Entertainment. This year, Star Wars: The Force Awakens dominated in film with 8 awards including Best Science Fiction Film and Best Actor (Harrison Ford), while TV was again the domain of The Walking Dead, which nabbed awards for Best Horror TV Series, Best Supporting Actress (Danai Gurira), and Best Young Actor (Chandler Riggs).

Here’s the complete list of winners:

FILM AWARDS

  • Best Science Fiction Film: Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture:  Ant-Man
  • Best Fantasy Film: Cinderella
  • Best Horror Film: Crimson Peak
  • Best Action/Adventure Film: Furious 7
  • Best Thriller Film:  Bridge of Spies
  • Best International Film:  Turbo Kid
  • Best Animated Film:  Inside Out
  • Best Independent Film:  Room
  • Best Actor: Harrison Ford (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)
  • Best Actress: Charlize Theron (Mad Max: Fury Road)
  • Best Supporting Actor: Adam Driver (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)
  • Best Supporting Actress:  Jessica Chastain (Crimson Peak)
  • Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Ty Simpkins (Jurassic World)
  • Best Director: Ridley Scott (The Martian)
  • Best Writing:  Lawrence Kasdan, J.J. Abrams, Michael Arndt (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)
  • Best Production Design: Thomas E. Sanders (Crimson Peak)
  • Best Editing: Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)
  • Best Music: John Williams (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)
  • Best Costume: Alexandra Byrne (Avengers: Age of Ultron)
  • Best Make-Up: Neal Scanlan  (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)
  • Best Special Effects: Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)
William Shatner won for his guest appearance on Haven

William Shatner won for his guest appearance on Haven

TELEVISION AWARDS

  • Best Science Fiction TV Series: Continuum
  • Best Horror TV Series: The Walking Dead
  • Best Action/Thriller TV Series:  Hannibal
  • Best Fantasy TV Series: Outlander
  • Best Presentation on Television:  Doctor Who: The Husbands of River Song
  • Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series:  The Flash
  • (*)  Best New Media TV Series:  Marvel’s Daredevil
  • Best Actor on Television:  Bruce Campbell (Ash vs Evil Dead)  
  • Best Actress on Television:  Caitrionia Balfe (Outlander)
  • Best Supporting Actor on Television: Richard Armitage(Hannibal)
  • Best Supporting Actress on Television: Danai Gurira (The Walking Dead)
  • Best Younger TV Actor: Chandler Riggs (The Walking Dead)
  • Best Guest Star on Television: William Shatner (Haven)

HOME ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS

  • Best DVD/BD Release: Burying the Ex
  • Best DVD/BD Classic Film Release: Miracle Mile
  • Best DVD/BD Collection Release: Frank Darabont Collection
  • Best DVD/BD Television Series Release: X-Files: The Collector’s Set
  • Best DVD/BD Special Edition:  X-Men: Days of Futures Past (The Rogue Cut)
  • Best Local Stage Production:  Tarzan (3D Theatricals)
Nichelle Nichols picked up a Lifetime Achievement Award

Nichelle Nichols picked up a Lifetime Achievement Award

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS FROM THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY & HORROR FILMS

  • The Lifetime Achievement Award: Nichelle Nichols
  • The Dan Curtis Legacy Award: Eric Kripke
  • The Breakthrough Performance Award: Melissa Benoist (Supergirl)
  • George Pal Memorial Award:  Simon Kinberg          
  • Special Recognition Award:  Brannon Braga
  • President’s Award:  Haven
  • (*)  Spotlight Award:  Better Call Saul

(*) First inaugural Awards

Check back in the next couple of days for exclusive interviews with the winners and presenters.

 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

More from the world of Geek Syndicate

%d bloggers like this: